arrow&v
Event
Room
Day
Start
Reading: Tom Kratman and Justin Watson read from "Winter of Sapphire and Steel"
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Fri
1:00 PM
Meet and Greet the First Timers!
CC - Ballroom E
Fri
1:00 PM
Chain Mail Workshop
M - Tennessee River
Fri
1:00 PM
Open Crafting
CC - Mtg Rm 2 (Kid's Prog. / Masq. Support)
Fri
1:00 PM
Update on Interstellar Flight Technology
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Fri
1:00 PM
Reading: Casey Moores and David Boop
M - Lookout Mountain
Fri
1:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: Dave Schroeder, Tamara Lowery, Charity Ayres, Amie Gibbons
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Fri
1:00 PM
"On Writing Alternate History"
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Fri
1:00 PM
Barbarella!
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Fri
1:00 PM
Watch the Pros Play D&D
M - East/West (Craft Room)
Fri
2:00 PM
Reading: Stephanie Osborn
M - Lookout Mountain
Fri
2:00 PM
Reading: Les Johnson & Gini Koch
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Fri
2:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: Dave Schroeder, Kal Spriggs, A.M. Freeman, Jason Cordova
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Fri
2:00 PM
The Art and Craft of Miniature Painting
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Fri
2:00 PM
Reading: Stephanie Osborn
M - Lookout Mountain
Fri
2:00 PM
It Came From The Trailer Park Roundtable and Mass Autograph
CC - Ballroom E
Fri
2:30 PM
How to Dance - All the Cow's Tips
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Fri
3:00 PM
The Popcorn Theory of Success
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Fri
3:00 PM
The Higgs Boson and Dark Matter
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Fri
3:00 PM
Accommodations for the Undead in Modern Society
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Fri
3:00 PM
Serial Killers: Real and in Fiction
M - Tennessee River
Fri
3:00 PM
Autograph Session: Jacob and H.P. Holo, Stephanie Osborn, Quincy Allen, David Weber
M - Plaza Ballroom
Fri
3:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: Dave Schroeder, Jason Cordova, Kevin Ikenberry, Robert Hampson / Sandra Medlock
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Fri
3:00 PM
Reading: Larry Hoy
M - Lookout Mountain
Fri
3:00 PM
World Building in Cyberpunk
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Fri
4:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: Nick Braker, Mel Todd, Doug Burbey, Robert Hampson / Sandra Medlock, Martin Shoemaker
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Fri
4:00 PM
Autograph Session: Terry Maggert, Julie Frost, Robert Waters, David Carrico, Kelle Z. Riley
M - Plaza Ballroom
Fri
4:00 PM
Tax Advice for Authors and Artists
M - Tennessee River
Fri
4:00 PM
The Birth of Computers: Charles Babbage, Ada Lovelace, and the Babbage Engines
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Fri
4:00 PM
Kids Drawing 101
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Fri
4:00 PM
World Building in Epic Fantasy
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Fri
4:00 PM
Chris Kennedy Publishing - the Year Ahead
CC - Ballroom E
Fri
4:00 PM
Reading: Bill Thomasson & Michael Gants
M - Lookout Mountain
Fri
4:00 PM
Opening Ceremonies
CC - Ballroom E
Fri
5:00 PM
Open Crafting
CC - Mtg Rm 2 (Kid's Prog. / Masq. Support)
Fri
6:00 PM
Meet the STEM Guest of Honor: Dr. Stephen Granade
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Fri
6:00 PM
Space Update
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Fri
6:00 PM
Are You a Werewolf? Kids/Teens Edition
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Fri
6:00 PM
Reading: Patrick Chiles & Sandra Medlock
M - Lookout Mountain
Fri
6:00 PM
Drawing Workshop
M - Tennessee River
Fri
6:00 PM
"We Shall Rise" Roundtable and Mass Autograph Session
CC - Ballroom E
Fri
6:00 PM
Autograph Session: Karen Bogen, Gini Koch, Karl Gallagher, John Holmes
M - Plaza Ballroom
Fri
6:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: Teresa Howard, Bill Webb, Chris Kennedy
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Fri
6:00 PM
What's New from Bad Ash Publishing
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Fri
6:00 PM
Absent Friends Memorial
M - Room Parties (3rd Floor)
Fri
6:00 PM
The Impact of the Ukrainian War on Civil and Military Spaceflight
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Fri
7:00 PM
"Unknown" Magazine - It's History and Legacy
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Fri
7:00 PM
Meet the Literary Guest of Honor: Kevin J. Anderson
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Fri
7:00 PM
Open Gaming with Steve Jackson
M - East/West (Craft Room)
Fri
7:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: Brena Bock, Marina Fontaine, Kevin Steverson, Julie Frost, David Boop
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Fri
7:00 PM
Autograph Session: Chris Woods, Alex Shvartsman, Casey Moores, Doug Burbey, John Hartness
M - Plaza Ballroom
Fri
7:00 PM
Reading: Quincy Allen and D.J. Butler
M - Lookout Mountain
Fri
7:00 PM
Meet the Master of Ceremonies: Chris Kennedy
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Fri
8:00 PM
No Sh*t There I Was ...
CC - Ballroom E
Fri
8:00 PM
Pivot Tables for Tracking Self-Published Authors’ Profits
M - Tennessee River
Fri
8:00 PM
"This is how the Roman Legions Actually Worked." (Will be Recorded)
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Fri
8:00 PM
Reading: Jacob and H.P. Holo
M - Lookout Mountain
Fri
8:00 PM
Completely Random Cocktail Hour
M - Room Parties (3rd Floor)
Fri
8:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: Rich Weyand, Kevin Steverson, Les Johnson, Gini Koch
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Fri
8:00 PM
All Things Fermented
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Fri
8:00 PM
Reading: Robert Waters & Sean Patrick Hazlett
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Fri
8:00 PM
No Game for Knights
CC - Ballroom E
Fri
9:00 PM
Meet the Special Guest of Honor: Chris Woods
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Fri
9:00 PM
Artist Meet and Greet
CC - Mtg Rm 4 (Art Show)
Fri
9:00 PM
Point of View: Get it right
M - Tennessee River
Fri
9:00 PM
Reading: Jason Cordova and Chris Smith
M - Lookout Mountain
Fri
9:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: David Coe/D.B. Jackson, Kevin Steverson, Jon Osborne, Gini Koch, Patrick Chiles
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Fri
9:00 PM
Reading: Dr. Joseph Meany & Bjorn Hasseler
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Fri
9:00 PM
The Regulation of Space Activities - An Update
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Fri
9:00 PM
A Runelords Retrospective: David Farland's Signature Series Twenty Years Later
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Fri
10:00 PM
Reading : Julie Frost & Jim Curtis
M - Lookout Mountain
Fri
10:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: Alex Rath, Larry Hoy, Lydia Sherrer, Craig Stanfill, Gini Koch
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Fri
10:00 PM
Industrial Robots
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sat
10:00 PM
Reading: T.C. McCarthy
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Fri
10:00 PM
Give Me LibertyCon! and Onward LibertyCon! Roundtable and Mass Autograph Session
CC - Ballroom E
Fri
10:00 PM
Pulp Cthulhu
M - East/West (Craft Room)
Fri
10:30 PM
Spades Tournament (First Round)
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Fri
11:00 PM
"All Things Fermented" Tasting Event / 3 Ravens Publishing Room Party
M - Room Parties (3rd Floor)
Fri
11:30 PM
Room Party / Kaffeeklatsch (Room 1025)
M - Room Parties (3rd Floor)
Sat
6:00 AM
Walk with the Pros
CC - Hall End Outside Room 6
Sat
8:30 AM
Reading: J.P. Chandler & Kevin Ikenberry
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Sat
10:00 AM
How to Become a Professional Author in Four Easy Steps
M - Tennessee River
Sat
10:00 AM
Establishing an Enduring Presence on Mars: Mission (Will be Recorded)
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sat
10:00 AM
Train as we Fight
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Sat
10:00 AM
Salvage Title Universe Roundtable
CC - Ballroom E
Sat
10:00 AM
Open Crafting
CC - Mtg Rm 2 (Kid's Prog. / Masq. Support)
Sat
10:00 AM
Autograph Session: Larry Correia, Craig Stanfill, Charles E. Gannon
M - Plaza Ballroom
Sat
10:00 AM
Reading: David B. Coe / D.B Jackson
M - Lookout Mountain
Sat
10:00 AM
Authors/Artist Alley: John Hartness, Amie Gibbons, Les Johnson, Chris Kennedy, Martin Shoemaker
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Sat
10:00 AM
Hirsute Heroes - The Rise of the Lycanthropes
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Sat
10:00 AM
Terrain Building Demonstration
CC - Mtg Rm 2 (Kid's Prog. / Masq. Support)
Sat
10:30 AM
Establishing an Enduring Presence on Mars: Personnel (Will be Recorded)
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sat
11:00 AM
Standing Fast on Foreign Shores
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Sat
11:00 AM
Design a New Board Game from Scratch: 1632 / Ring of Fire
M - Tennessee River
Sat
11:00 AM
The Glass Master at Work
CC - Mtg Rm 4 (Art Show)
Sat
11:00 AM
Authors/Artist Alley: John Hartness, Lydia Sherrer, David Coe/D.B. Jackson, William Joseph Roberts, David Boop
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Sat
11:00 AM
Guest of Honor Speeches
CC - Ballroom E
Sat
11:00 AM
Autograph Session: Peter Grant, Dorothy Grant, Kevin Ikenberry, Tom Kratman
M - Plaza Ballroom
Sat
11:00 AM
How to dance - All the Cow's Tips
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Sat
11:00 AM
Reading: Jody Lynn Nye
M - Lookout Mountain
Sat
11:00 AM
Weird World Wars RT
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Sat
11:00 AM
Establishing an Enduring Presence on Mars: Habitat (Will be Recorded)
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sat
12:00 PM
Open Crafting
CC - Mtg Rm 2 (Kid's Prog. / Masq. Support)
Sat
12:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: John Hartness, Lydia Sherrer, William Joseph Roberts, Tamara Lowery, Kelle Z. Riley
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Sat
12:00 PM
The Care and Feeding of Your Used Book Collection, Part II
M - Tennessee River
Sat
12:00 PM
Technological Future of War
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Sat
12:00 PM
Open Gaming with Steve Jackson
M - East/West (Craft Room)
Sat
12:00 PM
Autograph Session: Jody Lynn Nye, Chris Smith, Griffin Barber
M - Plaza Ballroom
Sat
12:00 PM
Reading: Larry Correia
M - Lookout Mountain
Sat
12:00 PM
New Voices in Urban Fantasy
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Sat
12:00 PM
Beginners Hula Lesson
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Sat
12:00 PM
Pulp Cthulhu - The Necropolis
M - East/West (Craft Room)
Sat
12:30 PM
Establishing an Enduring Presence on Mars: The Ship (Will be Recorded)
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sat
1:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: William Joseph Roberts, Craig Stanfill, Kal Spriggs, Melissa Olthoff, Kelle Z. Riley
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Sat
1:00 PM
Reading: Karen Bogen & Philip Booker
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Sat
1:00 PM
The New Universe of DUNE
CC - Ballroom E
Sat
1:00 PM
Autograph Session: Michael K. Falciani, William Alan Webb, D.J. Butler, J.P. Chandler
M - Plaza Ballroom
Sat
1:00 PM
Reading: John Ringo
M - Lookout Mountain
Sat
1:00 PM
Ice Cream Social
M - Con Suite (16th Floor)
Sat
1:00 PM
The Vision of Space Opera
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Sat
1:00 PM
Putting the Punk in Steampunk
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Sat
1:00 PM
New Manuscript Critique Workshop
M - Tennessee River
Sat
1:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: Kal Spriggs, Hans Schantz, Bill Thomasson, Nick Braker, Kelle Z. Riley
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Sat
2:00 PM
Reading: Teresa Howard & Karl Gallagher
M - Lookout Mountain
Sat
2:00 PM
Charity Art Jam
CC - Mtg Rm 4 (Art Show)
Sat
2:00 PM
Kids Drawing 101
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Sat
2:00 PM
Autograph Session: Dr. Kevin Grazier, Ian J. Malone
M - Plaza Ballroom
Sat
2:00 PM
Baen Travelling Road Show
CC - Ballroom E
Sat
2:00 PM
Let's Build a Hyperloop!
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sat
2:00PM
Authors/Artist Alley: Bill Webb, Hans Schantz, Charity Ayres, C. Scott Bragg, Daniel Allen Butler, Stephanie Osborn
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Sat
3:00 PM
Reading: J. D. Beckwith
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Sat
3:00 PM
Masquerade Support
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Sat
3:00 PM
Reading: Rich Weyand & Craig Stanfill
M - Lookout Mountain
Sat
3:00 PM
Fairy Tales - Beyond Cinderella: Mining Lesser Known Folk, Fairy Tales, and Sagas
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Sat
3:00 PM
The Current State of Amateur Rocketry
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sat
3:00 PM
Spades Tournament (Second Round)
M - East/West (Craft Room)
Sat
3:00 PM
Autograph Session: Amie Gibbons, Martin Shoemaker
M - Plaza Ballroom
Sat
3:00 PM
"State of the Self-Publishing Market"
M - Tennessee River
Sat
3:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: John Holmes, Stephanie Osborn, Hans Schantz, C. Scott Bragg, Daniel Allen Butler, April Kelley Jones
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Sat
4:00 PM
Autograph Session: Teresa Howard, Bjorn Hasseler
M - Plaza Ballroom
Sat
4:00 PM
This Fallen World
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Sat
4:00 PM
Spades Tournament (Final Round)
M - East/West (Craft Room)
Sat
4:00 PM
What's New from Steve Jackson Games
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sat
4:00 PM
Reading: Jonathan Brazee & Alex Shvartsman
M - Lookout Mountain
Sat
4:00 PM
LibertyCon Masquerade - Setup - Room closed
CC - Ballroom E
Sat
4:00 PM
Reading: Kelle Z. Riley
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Sat
4:00 PM
Interstellar Research Group (IRG) (Formerly TVIW) Update
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sat
5:00 PM
LibertyCon Masquerade (Will be Recorded)
CC - Ballroom E
Sat
5:00 PM
Puppetry Workshop
M - Tennessee River
Sat
5:00 PM
Masters of Military Science Fiction
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Sat
5:00 PM
Autograph Session: David B. Coe/D.B. Jackson, Marina Fontaine, Patrick Chiles
M - Plaza Ballroom
Sat
5:00 PM
Reading: Amie Gibbons & G. Scott Huggins
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Sat
5:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: John Holmes, Alex Rath, H.P. Holo, Jacob Holo, April Kelley Jones
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Sat
5:00 PM
Reading: The Writing Hoyts!
M - Lookout Mountain
Sat
5:00 PM
Gaming in the 4 Horseman Universe
M - East/West (Craft Room)
Sat
6:00 PM
What Happened to the Texas Power Grid during their Cold Spell of 2021
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sat
6:00 PM
Unconventional Art Mediums
M - Tennessee River
Sat
6:00 PM
Art and Charity Auction Setup - Closed
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Sat
6:00 PM
Reading: A.M. Freeman & Kevin Grazier
M - Lookout Mountain
Sat
6:00 PM
Reading: Robert Hampson
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Sat
6:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: John Holmes, Teresa Howard, Karen Bogen, Rich Weyand, April Kelley Jones
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Sat
6:00 PM
Baen Reception - Private Event
CC - Mtg Rms 9 & 10
Sat
6:30 PM
HollyWeird Science
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sat
7:00 PM
Atlanta Radio Theatre Company Setup - Closed
Sat
7:00 PM
New Frontiers in Horror
M - Tennessee River
Sat
7:00 PM
Art and Charity Auction
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Sat
7:00 PM
Reading: Michael K. Falciani
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Sat
7:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: Karl Gallagher, Karen Bogen, Jim Curtis, Amy Brewer-Davenport
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Sat
7:00 PM
Reading: John Hartness
M - Lookout Mountain
Sat
7:00 PM
Completely Random Cocktail Hour
M - Room Parties (3rd Floor)
Sat
8:00 PM
Are You a Werewolf? Kids/Teens/Adults Edition
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Sat
8:00 PM
What Electromagnetics Can Tell Us About Quantum Mechanics
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sat
8:00 PM
Reading: William Alan Webb & Charity Ayres
M - Lookout Mountain
Sat
8:00 PM
ChattaCon Room Party
M - Room Parties (3rd Floor)
Sat
8:00 PM
What's New from Falstaff Publishing
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Sat
8:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: Jon Osborne, A.M. Freeman, Larry Hoy
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Sat
8:00 PM
Creating Realistic Kick Butt Characters
M - Tennessee River
Sat
8:00 PM
Aliens RPG: Chariot of the Gods
M - East/West (Craft Room)
Sat
8:00 PM
Watch the Pros play "Terraforming Mars"
M - East/West (Craft Room)
Sat
9:00 PM
Author's Alley: Doug Burbey, Melisa Todd, G. Scott Huggins, J.D. Beckwith, John Van Stry, Patrick Chiles
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Sat
9:00 PM
ConCarolinas Room Party
M - Room Parties (3rd Floor)
Sat
9:00 PM
Writers Tell Sea Stories
M - Tennessee River
Sat
9:00 PM
Art and Charity Auction Teardown - Closed
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Sat
9:00 PM
Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (ARTC)
Sat
9:00 PM
Cross Genre Westerns
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sat
9:00 PM
Reading: Alex Rath & Lydia Sherrer
M - Lookout Mountain
Sat
9:00 PM
A Writer Walks Into a Biker Bar
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Sat
9:00 PM
Brain Science Fireside Chat: The Misfiring Brain
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sat
10:00 PM
How Mythology Informs Science Fiction and Fantasy
CC - Mtg Rm 3 (STEM)
Sat
10:00 PM
Reading: Martin Shoemaker & Kal Spriggs
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Sat
10:00 PM
Authors/Artist Alley: Marina Fontaine, Brena Bock, Julie Frost, John Van Stry, J.D. Beckwith, G. Scott Huggins
M - Authors/Artists Alley
Sat
10:00 PM
Reading: Chris Woods
M - Lookout Mountain
Sat
10:00 PM
Saturday Night Karaoke
M - Tennessee River
Sat
10:00 PM
New Voices in Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy
CC - Mtg Rm 5
Sat
10:00 PM
Mad Scientist Guest of Honor Edition Roundtable
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sat
11:00 PM
Open Crafting
CC - Mtg Rm 2 (Kid's Prog. / Masq. Support)
Sun
10:00 AM
Autograph Session: Chris Kennedy, Jason Cordova, Brena Bock, Alex Rath, Mark Wandrey
M - Plaza Ballroom
Sun
10:00 AM
Reading: Tom Kratman and Justin Watson read from "Countdown Criminal Enterprise"
CC - Mtg Rm 7 & 8
Sun
10:00 AM
Borders: From the First Sumerians to the Last Starfighter
CC - Mtg Rm 6
Sun
10:00 AM
What's New in 1632 / Grantville Roundtable
CC - Ballroom E
Sun
10:00 AM

Programming Schedule