top of page

Happy National Science Fiction Day!


I'll say it again — Happy National Science Fiction Day. This holiday arrives on the 103 birthday of science fiction author Isaac Asimov (1920-1992). Today fans celebrate all things science fiction and fantasy based. Let's take a look back at speculative fiction in the last year.


2022 In Review

 

Awards


Nebula Awards (May 21)

Best Novel: A Master of Djinn by P. Djèlí Clark

Best Novella And What Can We Offer You Tonight by Premee Mohamed

Best Novelette: “O2 Arena” by Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki

Best Short Story: “Where Oaken Hearts Do Gather” by Sarah Pinsker

Best Game Writing: Thirsty Sword Lesbians by April Kit Walsh, Whitney Delagio, Dominique Dickey, Jonaya Kemper, Alexis Sara, Rae Nedjadi


Ray Bradbury Award (May 21)

WandaVision Season 1


Andre Norton Award (May 21)

A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger


Locus Awards (June 25)

Science Fiction Novel: A Desolation Called Peace by Marine Arkady

Fantasy Novel: Jade Legacy by Fonda Lee

Horror Novel: My Heart is a Chainsaw Stephen Graham Jones

Young Adult Novel: Victories Greater Than Death by Charlie Jane Anders

First Novel: A Master of Djinn by P. Djèlí Clark

Novella: Fugitive Telemetry by Martha Wells

Novelette: “That Story Isn’t the Story” by John Wiswell

Short Story: “Where Oaken Hearts Do Gather” by Sarah Pinsker

Anthology; We’re Here: The Best Queer Speculative Fiction 2020 by C. L. Clark & Charles Payseur, eds.

Collection: Even Greater Mistakes by Charlie Jane Anders

Magazine: Tor.com

Publisher: Tor

Editor: Ellen Datlow

Artist: Charles Vess

Non-Fiction: Illustrated by Andrew Nette and Iain McIntyre, eds.

Illustarted and Art Book: The Art of Neil Gaiman & Charles Vess’s Stardust by Charles Vess

Special Award 2022: Community Building & Career Development: The Codex Writers’ Group


Dragon Awards (September 4)

Best Science Fiction Novel: Leviathan Falls by James S. A. Corey

Best Fantasy Novel (Including Paranormal): Book of Night by Holly Black

Best Young Adult/Middle Grade Novel: A Dark and Starless Forest by Sarah Hollowell

Best Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel: A Call to Insurrection by David Weber, Timothy Zahn, & Thomas Pope

Best Alternate History Novel: The Silver Bullets of Annie Oakley by Mercedes Lackey

Best Media Tie-In Novel: Star Wars: Thrawn Ascendancy: Lesser Evil by Timothy Zahn

Best Horror Novel: The Book of Accidents Chuck Wendig

Best Comic Book: Immortal X-Men by Kieron Gillen and Mark Brooks

Best Graphic Novel: Dune: House Atreides Volume 2 by Brian Herbert, Kevin J. Anderson, and Den Pramanik

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series: Stranger Things

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie: Dune


Julie Award (September 4)

Jim Starlin


Mike Resnick Award for Short Fiction (September 4)

“What Would You Do With a Second Chance?” by Chris Kulp


Hank Reinhardt Fandom Award (September 4)

John Carroll


Eugie Award (September 4)

“Where Oaken Hearts Do Gather” by Sarah Pinsker


Hugo Awards (September 4)

Best Novel: A Desolation Called Peace by Marine Arkady

Best Novella: A Pslam for the Wild-Built by Becky Chambers

Best Novelette: “Bots of the Lost Ark” by Suzanne Palmer

Best Short Story: “Where Oaken Hearts Do Gather” by Sarah Pinsker

Best Series: Wayward Children by Seanan McGuire

Best Graphic Story or Comic: Far Sector by N. K. Jemisin, art by Jamal Campbell

Best Related Work: Never Say You Can’t Survive by Charlie Jane Anders

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form: Dune

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form: The Expanse “Nemesis Games”

Best Editor, Short Form: Neil Clarke

Best Editor, Long Form: Ruoxi Chen

Best Professional Artist: Rovina Cai

Best Semiprozine: Uncanny

Best Fanzine: Small Gods

Best Fancast: Our Opinions Are Correct

Best Fan Writer: Cora Buhlert

Best Fan Artist: Lee Moyer


Astounding Award for Best New Writer (September 4)

Shelley Parker-Chen


Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book (September 4)

The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik


Rebel Award (October 23)


Phoenix Award (October 23)

Eric Flint and David B. Coe


Rubble Award (October 23)

COVID-19

 

Notable Deaths

Greg Bear

Nichelle Nichols

Peter Straub


 

Anniversaries


25th (1997)

Movies

  • The Fifth Element

  • Contact

  • Starship Troopers

  • Event Horizon

  • Gattaca

  • Alien Resurrection

  • Flubber

  • Mimic

  • MiB: Men in Black

  • Jurassic Park: The Lost World

  • The Relic

  • Batman & Robin

  • The Postman

  • Spawn

  • Mortal Combat: Annihilation

  • Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves

Television

  • Stargate SG-1 Season 1

  • Earth: Final Conflict Season 1

  • Team Knight Rider Season 1 (only season)

  • Timecop Season 1 (only season)

Books

  • 3001: The Final Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke

  • Arcorna: The Unicorn Girl by Anne McCaffery

  • Agent to the Stars by John Scalzi

  • City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams

  • Conan and the Death Lord of Thanza by Roland J. Green

  • Convergence by Charles Sheffield

  • Destiny’s Road by Larry Niven

  • Donnerjack by Roger Zelazny and Jane Lindskold.

  • Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine

  • Final Diagnosis by James White

  • Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman

  • Foundation’s Fear by Gregory Benford

  • Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone by J. K. Rowling

  • The Howling Stones by Alan Dean Foster

  • Illegal Alien by Robert J. Sawyer

  • In Death Ground by David Weber and Steve White

  • Invasion by Robin Cook

  • Jingo by Terry Prachett

  • Mother of Demons by Eric Flint

  • Star Wars: Planet of Twilight by Barbara Hambly

  • Polgara the Sorceress by David Eddings

  • Polymorph by Scott Westerfield

  • Rage of the Demon King by Raymond E. Feist

  • Red Unicorn by Tanith Lee

  • Running with the Demon by Terry Brooks

  • Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman by Walter M. Miller jr.

  • Saturn Rukh by Robert L. Forward

  • Star Wars: Specter of the Past by Timothy Zahn

  • The Subtle Knife by Philip Pullman

  • Temple of the Winds by Terry Goodkind

  • Titan by Stephen Baxter

  • To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis

  • Tomorrow and Tomorrow by Charles Sheffield

  • Wizard and Glass by Stephen King


50th (1972)

Movies

  • Solaris

  • Night of the Lepus

  • Conquest of the Planet of the Apes

  • Z.P.G.

  • Godzilla vs. Hedorah

  • Slaughterhouse-Five

  • Silent Running

Television

  • Doomwatch Season 2 ends and season 3 begins

Books

  • Black Legion of Callisto by Lin Carter

  • Book of Skulls by Robert Silverberg

  • Breakfast in the Ruins by Michael Moorcock

  • Cyborg by Martin Caidin

  • Dying Inside by Robert Silverberg

  • Elric of Melniboné by Michael Moorcock

  • The Farthest Shore by Ursula K. Le Guin

  • The Fifth Head of Cerberus by Gene Wolfe

  • Freaky Friday by Mary Rodgers

  • The Gods Themselves by Issac Asimov

  • The Guns of Avalon by Roger Zelazny

  • Iron Dream by Norman Spinrad

  • Jandar of Callisto by Lin Carter

  • The Listners by James Gunn

  • Roadside Picnic by Arkady and Boris Strugatsky

  • The Second Trip by Robert Silverberg

  • The Sheep Look Up by John Brunner

  • The Stepford Wives by Ira Levin

  • The Tar-Aiym Krang by Alan Dean Foster

  • The Terminal Man by Michael Crichton

  • A Tunnel Through the Deeps (also published as A Transatlantic Tunnel, Hurrah!) by Harry Harrison

  • Under the Green Star by Lin Carter

  • Watership Down by Richard Adams

  • We Can Build You by Philip K. Dick

  • When HARLIE Was One by David Gerrold


75th (1957)

Movies

  • I Was a Teenage Frankenstein

  • The Land Unknown

  • The Amazing Colossal Man

  • Quartermass 2

  • I Was a Teenage Werewolf

  • Invasion of the Saucer-Men

  • The Giant Claw

  • The Monster That Challenged the World

  • Kronos

  • 20 Million Miles to Earth

Television

  • Science Fiction Theater Season 3 ended

Books

  • Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury

  • The Return of Conan by Björn Nyberg and L. Sprague de Camp

  • Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand

  • Big Planet by Jack Vance

  • Citizen of the Galaxy by Robert A. Heinlein

  • City on the Moon by Murray Leinster

  • The Cosmic Puppets by Philip K. Dick

  • Danny Dunn on a Desert Island by Raymond Abrashkin and Jay Williams

  • The Door Into Summer by Robert A. Heinlein

  • Empire of the Atom by A. E. van Vogt

  • Get Out of My Sky by James Blish

  • The Green Odyssey by Philip José Farmer

  • Islands of Space by John W. Campbell, Jr.

  • The Midwich Cuckoos by John Wyndham

  • The Mind Cage by A. E. van Vogt

  • On the Beach by Nevil Schute

  • A Planet for Texans (later title Lone Star Planet) by H. Beam Piper and John Joseph McGuire

  • Star Born by Andre Norton


100th (1922)

Movies

  • The Man from Beyond

Books

  • The Chessmen of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs

  • Kabumpo in Oz by Ruth Plumly Thompson

  • The Voyages of Doctor Doolittle by Hugh Lofting

  • The Worm Ouroboros by E. R. Eddison

39 views2 comments

2 Comments


Unknown member
Jan 03, 2023

under 25th ann. "Alien Restriction" What? LOL

RESURRECTION lol somebody fix this pls.

Like
Unknown member
Jan 04, 2023
Replying to

Darn autocorrect.


Fixed :)

Like
bottom of page